Each State/Territory & New Zealand has a Committee which is responsible for the implementation of College policy and the administration of College affairs in their jurisdictions. These Committees comprise:

  • locally elected Fellows and, in some cases, Candidates;
  • co-opted Fellows where necessary;
  • an Associate Fellow; and
  • Jurisdictional Training Coordinator; and CEP Coordinator are elected from the Committee members.

 

Australian Capital Territory
  • Chair - Dr Christina Wilkinson
  • Honorary Secretary - Dr Kate Tindall
  • Coordinator of Training - Dr Leonard Brennan
  • CPD Coordinator - Dr Kate Tindall

 

New South Wales
  • Chair - Dr Antony Sara
  • Honorary Secretary - Dr Nick O'Connor
  • Treasurer - Dr Tony Sara
  • Coordinator of Training - Dr Antony Sara, Dr Pankaj Banga and Dr Harvey Lander
  • CPD Coordinator - Dr Greg Watters
  • Candidate Representative - Dr Helen Freeborn, Dr Raj Ubeja

Queensland & NT
  • Chair - Dr Stephen Ayre
  • Honorary Secretary - Dr Liz Rushbrook
  • Treasurer - Dr Greg Coffey
  • Coordinator of Training - Dr Leah Barrett-Beck
  • CPD Coordinator - Dr Dale Seierup
  • Fellow assisting the JTC - Dr Donna O'Sullivan
  • Fellow - Dr Stephen Ayre
  • Associate Fellow Representative - Dr Michael Gabbet
  • Coopted Candidate - Dr Michael Clements
  • Candidate Representative - Dr Samantha Simpson 

South Australia
  • Chair - Dr Jayanthi Jayakaran
  • Secretary - Dr Kean Kuan Guan
  • Coordinator of Training - Dr Susan Merrett
  • CPD Coordinator – Dr Nes Lian-Lloyd
  • Candidate Representative – Dr Mau Wee
  • AFRACMA Representative – Dr Milind Sanap

 

Tasmania

  • Chair - vacant
  • Honorary Secretary - Dr Peter Renshaw
  • Treasurer - vacant
  • Coordinator of Training - Dr Helen McArdle
  • CPD Coordinator - Dr June Song
  • Candidate Representative - Dr Helen Harris

 

Victoria
  • Chair - Prof Erwin Loh
  • Coordinator of Training - Dr Singithi Chandrasiri
  • CPD Coordinator - Dr Ian Graham
  • Fellow - Dr Caroline Clarke
  • Fellow - A/Prof David Hillis
  • Fellow - A/Prof Alastair Mah
  • Candidate - Dr Michael Kirk
  • Candidate - Dr Boon Shih Sie
  • Associate Fellow Representative - vacant

 

Western Australia

  • Chair - Dr Tony Robins
  • Honorary Secretary - Dr Sayanta Jana
  • Treasurer - Dr Terry Bayliss
  • Coordinator of Training - Dr Mark Platell
  • CPD Coordinator - Dr Allan Pelkowitz
  • Senior Advisor - Dr Andrew Robertson
  • Private Hospital Representative - Dr Daniel Heredia
  • Candidate Representative -Dr Natalia Magana
  • Associate Fellow Representative - Dr Geoffrey Williamson

 

New Zealand

  • Chair - Dr Iwona Stolarek
  • Honorary Secretary - Dr Dilky Rasiah
  • Treasurer - Dr Peter Gootjes
  • Coordinator of Training - Dr Debbie Holdsworth and Dr Mary Seddon
  • CPD Coordinator - Dr Virgina Hope
  • Fellow - Dr Mary Hunter
  • Fellow - Dr Virgina Hope
  • Fellow -Dr Allan Davis
  • Fellow - Dr Kevin Morris
  • Fellow - Dr Mary Seddon

 

Hong Kong

  • President - Prof Hong Fung
  • Vice President - Dr Thomas Tsang
  • Honorary Secretary - Dr Ronald Lam
  • Treasurer - Dr Mandy Ho
  • Chief Censor - Dr William Ho Yuk Yin
  • CPD Coordinator - Dr Helen Tinsley

 

Never miss a RACMA moment